APS Foothills

MeetingsContacts & MembershipNewsletters

APS Foothills has both evening and daytime meetings.

We are currently holding Zoom meetings while COVID-19 restrictions are in place.

You are very welcome to join us – contact us via email so we can send you the link. 

Daytime meetings are held at 10.30am on the second Tuesday of the month (except November, December and January).
Venue: Field Naturalist Hall, Gardenia St, Blackburn. Google map link

Evening meetings are held at 7:45pm on the fourth Wednesday of the month (except school holidays)
Venue: Knox Park Primary School, Kathryn Road, Knoxfield. Google map link

Upcoming events for Foothills

Membership form

Leader: Janet Hodgkiss

Deputy Leader: Elizabeth Triggs

Secretary: Nicky Zanen

Treasurer: Chris Larkin

Newsletter editor: Kerry Davis Email

Victorian delegate: Janet Hodgkiss Email

Enquiries: 9761 1933

Contact us: Send email

PO Box 65, Boronia Vic 3155

Edition Contents
Apr-May 2020APR 2020: Mar Day meeting: Bev Hanson – Landscaping in the Natural Style and Principles for Designing an Informal Garden; Weather, Weeds and Wonder – Chris Larkin;
MAY 2020: Garden report – Monika Herrmann; Ferns – Monika Herrmann; Foothills Facebook Page – Correa photo competition; Plant review – Acacia floribunda ‘Little Flori’ – Liz Triggs; Weather you like it or not – Chris Larkin; Some Like it Wet, Very Wet – Chris Larkin; Two plants that work well in my garden – Bev Fox.
Feb-Mar 2020FEB 2020: Nov evening meeting: Fungi of Fraser Island – Peter Bellis; Southern Africa trip – Nicky Zanen.
MAR 2020: Feb evening meeting: Dr Sapphire Mc Mullen-Fisher – Fire and Fungi; Australian Plants Revealed – Twin Exhibitions at Maroondah Federation Estate Gallery and Karwarra Australian Botanic Garden and Nursery – Janet Hodgkiss; Feb day meeting: Mike Williams and Ray Barnes – Adventures of Barnesy & Willy – Western Australia 2017 Part 2.
Oct-Nov 2019OCT 2019: Sept day meeting: David and Barbara Pye – Melton Botanic Gardens; Sept evening meeting: Orchiding with Jack Airey; Hakeas, a postscript – Chris Larkin; Maureen Schaumann – Honorary Life Membership awarded by APS Victoria; Shirley Carn – Certificate of Commendation awarded by APS Victoria.
NOV 2019: Oct day meeting: Irene Kelly – Gardens for Wildlife; Oct evening meeting: Adapt | Survive| Thrive – Adaptations of Australian plants to difficult growing conditions – Janet Hodgkiss.
Aug-Sept 2019AUG 2019: Jul evening meeting: AGM and Quiz; Jul Day meeting: Member’s – Hedging with Australian plants; Quiz questions and answers.
SEPT 2019: Aug day meeting: Miriam Ford – Mint Bushes and Allied Genera and the upcoming FJC Rogers Seminar 2020; Aug evening meeting: Chris Larkin – Why Hakeas?
June-Jul
2019
JUN 2019: May day meeting: Peter and Alison Rogers – A Trip to Outback Queensland; May evening Meeting: Chris Long – Boronia Oil; Visit to Melton Botanic Gardens.
JUL 2019: June day meeting: Margaret James – Illustrated history of the discovery and cultivation of Australian plants; June evening meeting: Member’s Five Slides.
Apr-May 2019APR 2019: Mar Day meeting Beckler’s Botanical Bounty – an Artists’ Project – Dr. Roslyn Glow; Mar evening meeting: Member’s meeting – Hedging with Australian Plants.
MAY 2019: Apr evening meeting: John Harris – Wildflowers of the WA Northern Sandplains Kwongan; Apr Day meeting: Bev Fox and Chris Larkin – The Wimmera.
Feb-Mar 2019FEB 2019: Nov Evening Meeting – Climate change and water in the garden; Reflections on coping with Global Warming – Chris Larkin; Have you read the news lately? – Chris Larkin.
MAR 2019: Feb evening meeting: Nicky Zanen – King Island; Propagation day report; Feb Day meeting: Mike Williams and Ray Barnes – Adventures of Barnesy & Willy, Western Australia 2017; Plant Review – Liz Triggs – Lomandra longifolia x confertifolia subsp. pallida ‘White Sands’.
Oct-Nov 2018OCT 2018: Open Garden – Bev Fox; Sept Evening meeting: Charles Young – Sturt Pea; Sept Day meeting: Trevor Blake – Thomasia and Lasiopetalum;
NOV 2018: Oct evening meeting: Bill Aitchison – Small Wattles; Habitat gardens and book launch; Oct Day meeting: Members’ Five Slides.
Jul-Aug-Sept 2018JUL 2018: June Evening meeting: Carolyn Landon – History of Botanical Art and Celia Rosser’s story; June Day meeting: Rolf and Monika Hermann – Gary and Gunbarrel Hwy, west of Alice; Plants and Gardens of the Dandenongs and Foothills – a weekend of exploration and discovery.
AUG 2018: Jul Evening meeting: AGM & Quiz; Jul Day meeting: Helene Wilde – Botanical Art; Quiz questions and answers.
SEPT 2018: Aug Evening meeting: Shirley Smith – Island Life; Report on ‘Plants and Gardens of the Dandenongs and Foothills’ a Quarterly Gathering Hosted by APS Foothills, 18-19th August 2018; Aug Day meeting: Quiz questions and answers.
Apr-May-June
2018
APR 2018: Mar Evening meeting: Member’s meeting with speaker Anthea Davidson on Garden Design Principles; 3 Point Plan to a Happy Garden; Responsible Gardening; Mar Day meeting: Mike Ridley Easter Island.
MAY 2018: April Day meeting: Kevin Ritchie – Bonsai; April Evening meeting: 5 slides with ANZAC Day theme; “Plants and Gardens of the Dandenongs and Foothills” – a Quarterly Gathering.
JUNE 2018: May Evening meeting: Nikki May – Wild Foods Trails: Scholarship to Botanic Gardens in NSW, ACT and Victoria; May Day meeting: Peter Rogers – Wildlife of Maroondah.
Feb-Mar 2018NOV 2017: Oct Day meeting: Royce and Jeanne Raleigh – Lesser Known Plants for the Garden; Oct Evening meeting: Marvellous Myrtaceae – Member’s night; ANPSA 2018 Hobart preview; Crossword puzzle.
FEB 2018: Nov Evening meeting: Grasslands – Cathy Powers; Nov Day meeting – review Shirley Carn garden; Crossword answers.
MAR 2018: Feb Evening meeting: Ross MacDonald – Our Garden; Feb Day meeting: Alex Smart – River Red Gum.